09 June 2026

Perilla Oil - A Teasure Trove of Omega-3s

 

Perilla oil, known in Korea as deulgireum, is derived from cold-pressing the seeds of the perilla plant – a fragrant herb better known by its Japanese name, shiso. It has a distinctive nuttiness and herbal quality, with a slight aniseed finish. It is used as a flavor enhancer, condiment and cooking oil in Korean cuisine.

Perilla oil is a nutrient-dense, plant-based oil known as a "treasure trove of omega-3s", being rich in polyphenols (particularly rosmarinic acid) and triterpenoids (particularly ursolic acid), natural molecules that demonstrate anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-oxidant and anti-allergic qualities. Perilla oil can be used for the treatment of coronary heart disease, hypertension, cancers, arthritis, and asthma, due to its high degree of polyunsaturation:

Supports Heart Health

It contains one of the highest concentrations of alpha-linolenic acid (ALA)—a plant-based Omega-3—of any vegetable oil. This helps lower triglycerides and cholesterol, reducing the risk of atherosclerosis and heart disease.

Reduces Inflammation and Allergies

Being rich in polyphenols like rosmarinic acid, perilla oil helps suppress chemical mediators that cause allergic responses and inflammatory conditions like asthma.

Boosts Brain Function

The high omega-3 and antioxidant content supports neurological health and has been shown to enhance cognitive function and mental well-being in the elderly.

Improves Gut Health

Adding it to the diet can encourage the growth of beneficial gut microbiota and help regulate the digestive system.

Skincare & Hair Benefits

The oil demonstrates excellent antibacterial and anti-inflammatory qualities due to its abundance of linoleic acid. This makes it a great choice for many skin types, including aging and mature skin, problematic skin types and acne as well as dry skin.

Perilla oil contains high amounts of omega-3 essential fatty acid and ALA. Being rich in flavones (plant compounds), it offers potent antioxidant activity thus helping to prevent free-radical-induced damage to the skin cells which can result in premature aging and keeping mature skin looking firm and toned. With regular use of this oil, the skin can become clearer, calmer and toned with a refreshed look. 

Moreover, its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and non-comedogenic (will not clog pores) properties make it perfect for oily or acne-prone skin, while also helping to soothe dermatitis and eczema.

It also contains a compound which acts as a natural precursor for ceramides, which plays a role in maintaining the skin barrier to protect against water loss. This makes it very suitable in dry skin body oils and face products for drier complexions

In addition, it also contains a compound which acts as a natural precursor for ceramides, which plays a role in maintaining the skin barrier to protect against water loss. This makes it very suitable for drier complexions.

Promotes Hair Growth

When applied topically, the ALA in perilla oil helps nourish hair follicles. It also has a lightweight, fast-absorbing texture that tames frizz without leaving a greasy residue.

Dietary

It has a rich, earthy, and slightly nutty flavor. It is an excellent finishing oil for noodles, grains, and vegetable dishes (namul, meaning Korean vegetable side dishes). Because it has a low smoke point and is prone to oxidation, it should not be heated.

No comments:

Post a Comment